Rwanda Primate Safari Tours-Monkey Tracking in Rwanda
These monkeys occupy different types of forested areas, including gallery forest, mature lowland rain forests, wooded savanna at mountain slopes, and forest borders. However, it also will live on cultivated lands. In lowland forests it shows a preference toward areas where the forest is regenerating, while in mountain areas it will frequent the mature, tangled, undergrowth below the broken canopy.
L’hoeste monkeys are also called mountainous monkeys, in Rwanda; they can be seen in Nyungwe Forest National Park. Some l’hoeste monkey groups are easily seen on the main road that cuts through the forest near the Uwinka reception center to the forest. Some of these monkeys look like the Owl faced monkeys.
They have got dark black bodies with a fuzzy white beard, they move on all the four legs when on the ground as they also forage for good. The males weigh between 5 and 7 kilos and the females are also smaller in size.
Its cheeks are light gray with a pale moustache. Its tail is long and hook-shaped at the end. They are born fully coated and with their eyes open.
They live in fairly small groups dominated by females and have only a single male. The females are usually related, while the male stays only a couple of weeks or at most a couple of years. The adult male will make very loud and distinct calls.
They are active during the day, mostly during early morning and late afternoon. They sleep in trees in a sitting position, usually either holding branches or each other. When they are alarmed or see they are being observed they will flee and take shelter in trees, and after become very still.
L’Hoest’s monkey breeds seasonally, with the timing depending on the area. After about a five-month gestation period, a single young will be born. The mother gives birth typically at night and where ever she happens to be at the time. Birth usually occurs at the end of the dry season, which allows lactation when rainfall is highest.
In captivity they have been known to live for more than 30 years.
In the wild L’Hoest’s monkey is primarily an herbivore, which will mostly eat fruit, mushrooms, herbs, roots, and leaves. However, it will also occasionally eat eggs and lizards.
Rwanda is among the best countries to enjoy watching the L’hoeste monkey in Nyungwe forest .You will watch their behaviors in the forest at any time of the year. Contact us for your primate watch safari in Rwanda.