The Angolan Colobus Monkeys in Rwanda, Monkey Tracking Tours Rwanda
The Angolan Colobus monkeys in Rwanda are among the African monkeys characterized by its glossy black and white fur ornaments. It also has a mantle of white hair on the shoulders. They have long, thin tail which can be either black or white in color.
Rwanda Colobus monkeys that live in the mountains have longer, thicker fur than animals from the lowlands to protect them against the cold.
When tracking them in Nyungwe Forest National Park, you will notice that they live in large groups of over 350 to 400 individuals .The trek of these monkeys is not as tireless as the chimpanzee trek !
On your primate watch safari to Rwanda, You will need to engage on a nature walk to spot these monkeys in plenty especially in the morning hours. You will not only see the Angola Colobus monkeys but also the many other primates, birds and the vegetation of this montane forest-Nyungwe
These monkeys visit tea plantations and swat at biting ants therefore wear long pants, and tuck your pants into your socks before you begin your nature walk searching for these monkeys.
Colobus monkeys are born completely white and gradually over the next 3 months start to develop their signature black and white coats.
While tracking the Angola Colobus monkey in Nyungwe forest, You will also see a variety of other primates like chimpanzees, olive baboon, ververt monkeys, Mona monkeys, Grey cheeked Mangabey, owl- faces monkey, Red Tailed monkey, Blue moneys, L’Hoest Monkey among others.
Angola Colobus monkeys feed on leaves, fruits and flowers and have no cheek pouches and have a light-weight bone structure and elongated limbs – making it easier to leap from branch to branch. The reduction of the thumb is an adaptation to arboreal living as the fingers have become aligned into a single, narrow curved arc that allows the hand to act as a flexible hook.
The stomachs of Angolan Colobus Monkeys are large and have three chambers, which carries specific bacteria that help to ferment and digest food. The majority of their diet is made up of young and mature leaves – 46 species eaten but only five species make the greatest proportion of their diet.
Because of the poor nutritional quality of their food, they browse intensively for many hours each day. They digest two to three kg of leaves per day and also eat seeds, unripe fruits and flowers. Some species of Colobus are known to eat soil, clay and charcoal which are thought to assist in the digestion of toxic leaves.
Infants are born strikingly white, and then turn grey and black and then by three months of age, to the adult coloration of black and white.They are born throughout the year but a birth peak is seen in September and October.
Come trek Colobus monkeys in Rwanda’s Nyungwe forest!